Use of Content
[…] By using the App, User agrees that the exclusive forum for any claims or causes of action arising out of your use of the App is the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, or any Florida State court sitting in Collier County, Florida. User hereby irrevocably waives, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which User may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such proceeding brought in such a court and any claim that any such proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum.
Florida Statutes Provisions
Section 316.212 – Operation of Golf Carts on Certain Roadways: The operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein:
- (1) A golf cart may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a county, or a municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, for use by golf carts. Prior to making such a designation, the responsible local governmental entity must first determine that golf carts may safely travel on or cross the public road or street, considering factors including the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicle traffic using the road or street. Upon a determination that golf carts may be safely operated on a designated road or street, the responsible governmental entity shall post appropriate signs to indicate that such operation is allowed.
- (2) A golf cart may be operated on a part of the State Highway System only under the following conditions:
- (a) To cross a portion of the State Highway System which intersects a county road or municipal street that has been designated for use by golf carts if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed for safety purposes.
- (b) To cross, at midblock, a part of the State Highway System where a golf course is constructed on both sides of the highway if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed for safety purposes.
- (c) A golf cart may be operated on a state road that has been designated for transfer to a local government unit pursuant to s. 335.0415 if the Department of Transportation determines that the operation of a golf cart within the right-of-way of the road will not impede the safe and efficient flow of motor vehicular traffic. The department may authorize the operation of golf carts on such a road if: